New & Pre-owned Rod List

Our policy with pre-owned cane rods - Upon receipt of the rod you have a three day inspection period. After the 3 days it is your rod, no exceptions, and all sales are final. All rods will be shipped after checks and Credit Cards clear. Credit amount does not include shipping costs. Buyer also pays for return shipping. We are not responsible for errors or emissions.  There will be a 5% restocking fee for any returned items.

Bamboo/Cane Rods

Item #

Description

Price

Pictures

116

D. SCHROEDER ROD CO. 9' 3 pc 2 tip Salmon Model 8/9 wt. Serial # 3489 Fast Action, Nicely flamed cane, blued ferrules. Wrapped in Brown silks and tipped black. Cigar cork grip, Down-locking aluminum reel seat. Maple wood spacer and permanent extension butt. Rod is in 99% new condition. Comes in cloth bag and aluminum tube. 

$1195.00

Pictures

117

D SCHROEDER ROD CO. 6 1/2' 2pc 2 tip 4 wt Serial #2387 Fast Dry Fly Action. Very nicely dark flamed cane. Blued Ferrules, Wrapped in Brown silks tipped black. Cigar Cork grip, down-locking aluminum reel seat with a Maple wood spacer. Agate stripping guide, Comes in green cloth bag and aluminum rod tube. In almost new condition. 

$1195.00

 

Pictures

214

SCHAUER -- ROD MAKER, STROUDSBURG PA Built in 30's wt. 2 7/8 oz. Length 6' 10 1/2" other tip 6' 8" Medium fast dry fly action. Blonde cane with Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in Golden Silks tipped red and black. Cigar cork grip, Agate stripper. Rod was refinished by Orvis in summer of 1979 Sown-locking reel seat with Maple wood spacer. Comes stored in original built wooden rod case. 

$550.

Pictures

220

JON PARKER ROD CO. 6' 9" One pc., 3 wt. Serial # 9394 Nicely flamed cane Wrapped in Brown and tipped Black, Cigar cork grip Blued sliding band reel seat hardware with wood spacer. Medium action Rod comes stored in tan cloth bag and original brass capped aluminum tube. 

$922

Pictures

237

SIETTOG FLY ROD CO. 8' 1" 3 pc 2 tip 5/6 wt. Fast dry fly action.  Bright nickel silver ferrules, dark flamed cane, wrapped in black & brown varigated thread.  Very nice agate stripper guide.  Wells type cork grip with rounded top.  Nickel Silver up-locking reel seat with wood spacer.  Rod is in very good plus condition.  Comes stored in cloth bag and packed in aluminum rod tube.

$464

Pictures

238

G. H. HOWELLS ROD CO. 8' 2pc 2 tip 4 wt.  Medium action. All sections full length and straight.  Wrapped in Standard Brown and tipped Golden yellow, Reverse Half Wells cork grip with up-locking aluminum reel seat with wooden spacer.  Other that a few chips in the varnish, not bad at all.  On butt section the rod is in very good plus condition.  It comes stored in original cloth bag and original labeled aluminum rod tube 

$3295.

Pictures

239

MONTAGUE ROD I believe this rod is an old Montague rod. Refinished 8' 2" Medium fast action.  Wrapped in burgundy with full intermediates.  Agate stripper. Nickel silver ferrules.  Made to cast a 5/6 wt line.  Cigar cork grip, Blued nickel plated brass sliding band reel seat.  All sections are straight and ferrules fit nicely.  Someone went to a lot of work refinishing this rod.  Comes stored in cloth bag and packed in aluminum rod tube, both non-original.       

$304

Pictures

244

THOMAS & THOMAS ROD CO. Model "Classic" 8' 2pc 2 tip 6 wt. Medium fast dry fly action.  Serial #3835  4 oz. Very nicely flamed cane, blued ferrules. Wrapped in clear , honey colored wraps tipped in red.  Reversed Half Wells cork grip, Nickel Silver up-locking reel seat with Walnut spacer.  Rod comes packed in original cloth bag. Stored in original labeled brass capped aluminum rod tube.  Rod is in excellent condition.

$1495.

Pictures

245

DOUGLAS DUCK MAKER- FORT WORTH TX 7' 2PC 4 WT. Serial # 2035 Model 201E Medium action. Nice straw colored cane, Bright Nickel Silver Ferrules, Wrapped in Medium Brown, Cigar cork grip, Nickel Silver Sliding band reel seat with Maple wood spacer.  A Very nice clean rod in Mint Condition.  Comes packed in original tan cloth bag with ferrule plug attached to it.  Original labeled aluminum brass capped tube.

$1995.

 

Pictures

250

TOM MORAN ROD CO. Model "Spring Run" 6' 6" 2 pc 2 tip 3/4 wt. Medium Dry Fly Action.  Serial #784-14  Very nice Golden Honey colored Cane, wrapped in Clear Golden Wraps with red tipping.  Nickel Silver hardware, Cigar cork grip, Sliding band, all cork reel seat.  Very Smooth Glass like finish.  Nice Ferrule plug.  Comes stored in Original gray cloth bag. Packed in Tom Moran marked Leather Rod tube

$3295.

Pictures

255

THE SCHAAF ROD SHOP Model "Midge" Serial #66-7-97  6 1/2' 2pc 2 tip 3 wt. Medium Soft action.  Golden Brown silks tipped red. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Cigar Cork grip, Nickel Silver Sliding Band reel seat.  Rod is in 95% new condition. Comes in Original cloth bag and aluminum labeled rod tube.

$1437

Pictures

260

ORVIS FLY FISHING ROD 7' 6" 2 pc 2 tip 4 wt. 3 oz. Medium fast dry fly action.  Varnished pre-impregnation period, from the 30's.  Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in Orvis Brown silks, Cigar cork grip, Sliding band reel seat with all cork spacer. Rod was refinished very nicely. All sections full length an straight.  Ferrules fit very smooth and tight. Rod is in Very good condition.  Comes stored in square wooden rod case also from that period.

$650.

Pictures

274

KENT - MAKER Rod marked "Kent", unknown rod maker. Rod also marked inside tab of case. 6 1/2' date 4-20-60 2 pc  2 tip 4 wt.  Sroggered ferruled rod. Has Swiss style marked "Super Z" ferrules Fast Action Rod. Ferrules fit nice and tight.  Wrapped in burgundy silks. Newer refinish job on rod.  Cigar cork grip, down-locking aluminum reelseat with wood spacer. A very nice little small stream dry fly rod.  In very good condition.  Comes stored in square wood formed case, cloth covered.

$715

Pictures

290

HEDDON 9’ 3pc 2 tip 5/6 wt. Medium action. Nicely flamed cane. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Agate stripper guide. Wrapped in Brown silks, Cigar cork grip, Down-locking Nickel Silver “Hold-titereelseat.  All sections full length.  Comes packed in cloth bag and aluminum rod tube. Rod is in Very Good Condition.

$304.

 

Pictures

291

USLAN 5 STRIP BAMBOO SPINNING ROD, MODEL “JOE BATES ROD”,  8’ 2/1  Serial # 61850, In honor of the famous Joe Bates, Author  and Professional Fisherman. Straw colored cane, “Super Z” ferrules. All guides are clear Agate. Wrapped in Brown tipped Golden Yellow. Cigar Cork grip about 16” inches long with sliding band reelseat. Rubber butt cap. Rod appears unused.  From the 50’s. Comes stored in burgundy cloth bag  

$258.

Pictures

296

J. W. GALLAS ROD CO.  MODEL “BANTY” 5’ 2/2 3 wt. 1.7 oz. Medium fast action.  This would be neat to fish on a small brook.  Nicely flamed cane, Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in green silks tipped black. Cigar cork grip, Blued sliding ring reelseat with cedar wood spacer. Rod is in new unfished condition. Comes stored in cloth bag and packed in labeled brass capped aluminum rod tube. 

$1334.

Pictures

301

FRANK WIREPORTLAND, Oregon.  8 ½’ 2pc 2 tip 6 wt.  Fast action rod.  A very powerful rod for long casts on medium to large waters.  Five strip construction.  Straw colored cane. Bright Nickel silver ferrules.  Wrapped black, Half Wells cork grip, down-locking aluminum reelseat.  One male ferrule on tip is a replacement.  Rod is full length and straight.  Comes stored in a cloth bag and packed in aluminum rod tube.  These rods are rare. 

$495.

Pictures

302

DAVE KLAUSMEYER – MAKER, MODEL “THE PREMIUM”, 7 ½’ 2pc 2 tip 5 wt. Medium action rod.  Serial #82091, Nice dark flamed cane, blued nickel silver ferrules.  Wrapped in Clear silks. Aluminum sliding band reelseat with wood spacer.  Rod is in Very Good condition.  Comes packed in cloth bag and stored in black aluminum brass capped tube.

$800.

Pictures

303

PEZON MICHEL – FRANCE  8’ 2” 2pc 1tip 6 wt.  “Parabolic”, Medium fast action.  Flames cane, wrapped in orange and tipped in red.  Blued Nickel Silver Ferrules. All cork grip and reelseat with aluminum sliding band. Rod comes stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod is in Very Good condition.

$400.

 

Pictures

321

HARDY BROS LTD MODEL DELUXE, ENGLAND, 8’ 3pc 2 tip 5 wt. Medium action. Serial #70346 Rod from 1949, Blued ferrules, full intermediates, clear Agate stripper and tip tops, Half Wells Cork grip, up-locking aluminum reelseat with black plastic spacer. Comes with original cloth labeled rod bag and aluminum tube.  In very good condition. 

$795.

Pictures

324

UNMARKED HIGH QUALITY ROD, 8’ 3 pc 5 wt. Medium action.  Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Very nice honey colored cane, cigar cork grip. All Nickel Silver Granger type up-locking reelseat. Rod was refinished and has a very nice finish. This was done professionally and is in very good condition.  Comes in cloth bag and aluminum brass capped rod tube. A great medium or large water rod. 

$495.

Pictures

332

SOUTH BEND MODEL 57, 8 ½’ 3pc 2 tip 8 wt.  Refinished, mid down 1” wrapped in red.  Reelseat replaced with aluminum down-locking seat with wooden spacer.  Agate stripper. Comes in original labeled rod bag and non-original aluminum rod tube. In very good fishable condition. 

$305.

Pictures

333

G. H. HOWELLS ROD CO. MODEL “ATLANTIC SALMON”, Serial #3914, 8 ½’ 2pc 2 tip 8 wt. 4 7/8 oz. Hollowbuilt, Very nice lightly flamed cane. Glass-like finish – fluted Hollowbuilt butt section. Wrapped in brown section and tipped golden yellow. Full Wells Cork grip, aluminum up-locking reelseat with Zebra wood spacer. Fast dry fly action. Marked on butt section. “G. H. Howells” 8 ½’ 4 7/8 oz. #3914” tips are also serial numbered.  Comes in original red cloth bag & stored in original labeled aluminum rod tube.  A very noice clean rod, in excellent original condition.  

$2095.

Pictures

334

WALTON POWELL – MAKER, 7 ½’ 2pc 2 tip 5 wt. Medium action. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules, full intermediate wrapps, wrapped in brown tipped red. Coke bottle cork grip, Aluminum gold anodized up-locking reelseat with wooden spacer. Rod is in very good plus condition. Comes packed in green cloth bag and stored in original labeled aluminum rod tube.

$950.

Pictures

343

E. F. PAYNE ROD CO., Model 97, 7’ 2PC 2 TIP ¾ WT. Medium action. Marked on reelseat band, “Sold by Abercrombie & Fitch, New York” Rod was professionally refinished – looks great! Nicely flamed cane. Blued Nickel Silver Ferrules, wrapped in Payne Brown silks and tipped in golden yellow, very nice glass-like varnish. All sections full length and straight. Very tiny Reversed Half Wells Cork grip.  Payne up-locking aluminum reelseat with Cedar wood spacer. Comes packed in original cloth bag and stored in original red labeled Payne rod tube. A very nice rod.

$3995.

Pictures

346

JIM BEASLEY – Jim’s version of a Para 15 but done by his taper.  8’ 3pc 2 tip 6 wt.  Fast Dry Fly Action.  Very nice dark flamed cane, blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in black silks, Reversed Half Wells Cork grip.  Down-locking black reelseat with cork spacer.  Comes in cloth bag and aluminum labeled rod tube.  Rod is in new unfished condition. 

$1200.

Pictures

352

DICKERSON – MODEL 861711, 8 ½’ 3 pc 2 tip 6 wt line. Fast Dry Fly Action.  Rod was refinished or at least the mid and tips.  Butt section appears original. All sections are full length and straight, ferrules fit nice and smooth.  Marked on butt section, “Dickerson 861711” Ferrule are blued Nickel Silver. Wrapped in Golden Silks and tipped black.  Reversed Half Wells Cork grip with aluminum down-locking reelseat and wooden spacer.  Rod comes in cloth bag & original brass capped aluminum rod tube.  Rod is in excellent refinished condition. 

$3495.

Pictures

360

UNMARKED MIDGE ROD, 6’ 2 pc 2 tip 4/5 wt. line. Fast Dry Fly Action.  This rod comes from the Miney Hull Collection. I’m not sure who built it. Very nice flamed cane – varnished Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in brown silks, Coke bottle type cork grip. Blued Nickel Silver Slide band reelseat hardware and all cork spacer. Comes in cloth bag and aluminum rod tube. Rod appears in 99% new condition. Very nice little small stream rod!

 $510.

Pictures

363

UNMARKED MAKER 7’8” 2 pc 1 tip 5/6 wt. Medium fast dry fly action.  Nicely flamed cane, bright nickel silver ferrules, dark brown wrap, cigar cork grip, down-locking aluminum reelseat. Rod is in excellent condition. Just a nice fishing rod for a fair price.  Comes in aluminum tube and cloth bag.

$305.

Pictures

369

H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. MODEL HUNT 39-5, 7 ½’ 3 PC 2 TIP 4 WT.  Very nice dark flamed cane.  Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Serial # 81126. Maxwell era rod.  Wrapped in burgundy silks, Agate stripper guide. Leonard Cigar cork grip, Blued Nickel Silver slide band reelseat with Butternut wood spacer.  Rod comes packed in yellow cloth bag, and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in very good original condition.

$3600.

Pictures

372

HUNGASKI – MAKER 7 ½’ 2 PC 2 TIP 4/5 WT. Medium fast dry fly action.  Nice dark flamed cane.  Bright Nickel Silver ferrules.  Wrapped in clear brown or golden silks tipped in black. Western style cork grip. Nickel Silver slide band reelseat with Walnut wood spacer. Rod is in excellent condition. Comes packed in cloth bag and stored in brass capped aluminum rod tube.

$716.

Pictures

380

F.E.THOMAS ROD CO., MODEL BROWNTONE SPECIAL, 9’ 3pc 2 Tip 8 wt., Medium action light Salmon rod.  Rod was refinished.  All sections full length and straight.  Blued Nickel Silver ferrules.  Wrapped dark brown, reversed Half Wells cork grip, Up-locking aluminum reelseat with Walnut wood spacer and a removable extension butt. Rod comes packed in tan cloth bag & stored in labeled aluminum rod tube.  In very good condition. 

$995.

Pictures

381

SEWELL DUNTIN & SON INC. 8 ½ 3 pc 2 tip 5/6 wt.  Medium action.  Serial #107, Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in burgundy silks, cigar cork grip, down-locking black anodized aluminum reelseat with Walnut wood spacer.  Angler’s Choice label on butt section. Rod is in excellent condition.  Comes in original cloth labeled bag and original labeled aluminum rod tube. 

510.

Pictures

383

F.E.THOMAS ROD CO., MODEL “SPECIAL  9’ 3 pc 2 tip 6 wt.  Medium action, all sections are full length and straight.  Bright Nickel Silver ferrules.  Wrapped in dark brown silks.  Cigar cork grip, aluminum down-locking reelseat with Walnut wood spacer.  Stamped on reelseat butt cap A-43.  Rod is in very good original condition.  Comes packed in cloth bag and brass capped aluminum rod tube. 

$1295.

Pictures

386

M.E. HULL ROD CO. PAK ROD, MODEL #204, 9’ 3” 4 pc 2 tip 2 upper mid sections, 8/9 wt.  Medium fast action, Impregnated, 8 oz.  Comes with extension butt.  Nicely flamed cane, wrapped in burgundy silks, Blued Nickel Silver ferrules.  Coke bottle type cork grip with aluminum down-locking reel seat with Walnut wood spacer.  Both upper mids and tips marked as follows: One set, 204-1 and second set, 204-2.  Rod comes packed in green cloth bag and stored in labeled aluminum rod tube.  Rod is in excellent condition. 

$995.

Pictures

388

M. E. HULL MAKER - 7’ 2pc 1 tip 4/5 wt. Medium action. Impregnated rod. Nicely flamed cane, blued nickel silver “Super Z” ferrules, wrapped in dark brown.  On tip there is a half inch wrap, appears to be a hook dig.  But rod is still sound and in good fishable condition. Reversed Half Wells cork grip, down-locking aluminum reelseat with Walnut wood spacer.  Rod comes packed in cloth bag and stored in Hull labeled aluminum rod tube.

$310.

Pictures

390

M.E.HULL ROD CO.,SALMON FLY ROD MODEL 312, Serial # 120  9’ 3 pc 2 tip 7/8 wt. line.  Impregnated Rod, “Super Z” ferrules, Bright Nickel Silver, wrapped in brown silks, Comes with 2 different tips. One tip marked 120 DF and the other marked 120 WF.  Nicely flamed cane. Reversed Half Wells cork grip and reelseat with aluminum slide band. Rod is 95% new condition.  Comes in cloth bag and labeled aluminum rod tube. 

$995.

Pictures

393

PAUL FRENCH – MAKER, 6’3” 2pc 2 tip 4 wt. Midge Rod, Medium fast dry fly action.  The perfect little rod for those small mountain streams.  Wrapped in clear brown silks tipped black, glass like varnish finish, Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Nicely flamed cane, Agate stripper guide.  Cigar cork grip and Bright nickel silver slide band reelseat with Walnut spacer.  Comes packed in Marroon cloth bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube.  Rod is in excellent condition.

$1335.

Pictures

394

JOHN GALLAS – MAKER 8’ 3pc 2 tip 4 wt.  Model “Autumn” 3.8 oz. Golden Honey colored cane.  Bright Nickel Silver ferrules.  Wrapped in Olive green silks, Cigar cork grip. Medium action rod with bright Nickel Silver slideband reelseat and Cedar wood spacer.  Rod comes packed in tan cloth bag & stored in brass capped aluminum rod tube. 

$1750.

Pictures

396

H. L. LEONARD ROD CO.  MODEL “BABY CATSKILL” MODEL #37-L, 6’ 2pc 2 tip ½ wt. 1 oz. This is the tiniest & lightest Leonard rod.  It’s incredibly fine tips are almost hard to believ3e that they are 6 strips of cane!  Very rare to find one with all sections full length. Rod appears to be refinished.  Wrapped in black & tipped golden yellow.  Tiny Cigar cork grip, Nickel silver slideband reelseat with Butternut wooden spacer.  Rod from the 50’s.  Comes packed in cloth bag with original hang tag and stored in original brass capped aluminum rod tube. 

$3085.

Pictures

399

MADE IN ENGLAND FOR CORTLAND TACKLE CO.  MODEL 444 IMPREGNATED, 7 ½’ 2 pc 1 tip 6 wt. 4 oz. Fast dry fly action rod. Blued ferrules, wrapped in burgundy, sections full length and straight.  Cigar cork grip with aluminum down-locking reelseat and cork spacer.  Rod appears in almost new condition.  Comes packed in original labeled cloth bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. 

$410.

Pictures

400

SOUTH BEND ROD CO. MODEL #323 9’ 3 PC 2 TIP 6/7 WT LINES. All sections are full length and straight. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in black & green varrigated silk threads, Half Wells cork grip, up-locking reelseat with plastic spacer.  Medium fast dry fly action.  Rod is in very good condition. Comes stored in original cloth bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. 

$295.

Pictures

402

SOUTH BEND  MODEL 253 9’ 3PC 2 TIP Medium action 6 wt. Nice Honey colored cane.  Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in black silks tipped golden yellow. Marked on butt section labels “Double Built” South Bend, HDH or E. Reversed Half Wells cork grip with an up-locking black plastic reelseat. All sections full length and straight.  Rod comes in original cloth bag and stored in aluminum original labeled rod tube.  Rod is in very good original condition. 

$395.

Pictures

404

J. C. ZIMNEY – MAKER, 7’ 2PC 2 Tip 4 wt Quad, Medium action.  Very nice flamed cane. Serial #7Q97704 built in May ’98 Wrapped in brown and tipped black, Cigar cork grip, blued nickel silver ferrules.  Bright Nickel slide band reelseat with wooden spacer.  Rod comes in tan cloth bag and stored in labeled brass capped aluminum rod tube.  Rod is in new unfished condition.  John’s retail price for this rod is $2000 with a considerable wait time.

$1540.

Pictures

410

JIM BEASLEY, MODEL 196, 7’ 3pc 2 tip ¾ wt. Serial #111707-6 Medium fast dry fly action, Very nice flamed cane, blued Nickel Silver ferrules.  Agate stripper guide. Wrapped in dark brown and tipped red. Cigar cork grip, blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Walnut wood spacer.  Rod comes packed in tan cloth bag & stored in aluminum labeled rod tube.  Rod is in new condition. 

$1200.

Pictures

411

TIM ZIETAK – QUADRATE 7’ 2 pc 2 tip 4 wt. Nicely flamed cane, blued Nickel Silver ferrules.  Medium fast dry fly action.  Wrapped in burgundy silks tipped black. Cigar cork grip, blued nickel silver slide band reelseat with Walnut wood spacer.  Agate stripper guide.  Rod comes packed in cloth bag & stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube.  Rod is in new unfished condition. 

$1350.

Pictures

415

E.F. PAYNE ROD CO. MODEL #202 Serial #80189, 8’ 3 PC 2 TIP 5/6 WT. Medium fast dry fly action.  4 3/8 oz. Rod has had a very nice overcoat of varnish at some point. Marked on butt cap “Sold by A & F N.Y.  Very nice flamed cane.  All sections full length and straight.  Ferrules fist very smoothly.  Wrapped in Payne Brown Silks and tipped Golden Yellow.  Blue Nickel Silver ferrules.  Cigar cork grip with Blued Nickel Silver Slide band reelseat with Cedar wood spacer.  Rod comes in original cloth rod bag with hangtag.  Stored in original labeled brass capped aluminum rod tube.  This is a very nice rod for the fisherman or collector.  

$4120.

Pictures

418

H.L.LEONARD ROD CO.  MODEL 37, 6 ½’ 2pc 2 tip 3 wt. Serial #1705, 2 3/8 oz.  Medium slow action. All sections full length and straight.  Red wrap, Cigar cork grip, Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Butternut wood spacer.  Rod comes packed in Yellow cloth bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped tube.  Rod is in very good plus condition.

$2470.

Pictures

421

RICK ROBBINS – MAKER 7’ 2 pc 2 tip 5 wt.  Medium action, Serial #807 Very nice Honey colored cane with very nice swell in butt.  Bright Nickel silver ferrules, wrapped in clear golden silk threads tipped red.  Tiny Cigar cork grip. Bright Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with wooden spacer that has Nickel silver inlay seat protector. Glass-like finish.  Comes in cloth bag and brass capped aluminum rod tube.  Rick makes all reelseat hardware, ferrules, bags and tubes.  He does exceptionally fine work.  A great craftsman.  Rod is new and unfished. 

$2000

Pictures

426

G. H. HOWELLS ROD CO., 7 ½’ 2 pc 2 tip 5 wt.  Very smooth medium action rod. Serial # 3817, 3 1/8 oz.  All sections have same serial # on them.  Very nicely light flamed cane.  Duro bronze ferrules, wrapped in Gary’s Brown silks tipped Golden Yellow.  Reversed Half Wells cork grip and reelseat with aluminum slideband reelseat.  Rod is in excellent used condition.  Comes packed in red cloth bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. 

$3600.

 

Pictures

431

RON KUSSE – QUAD 7’ 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Serial # 8613, Fast Dry Fly Action.  Very nicely flamed cane.  Blued Nickel Silver ferrules.  2 ¾ oz. Wrapped in burgundy silks, cork grip cigar style tapered to quad look, Blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Walnut wood spacer.  Rod comes packed in original cloth bag with hang tag and stored in aluminum brass capped tube.  Rod is in 95% new condition.  A very nice rod from a great craftsman. 

$2365.

Pictures

434

H. L. LEONARD ROD CO.  MODEL “CATSKILL” 39-5 7 ½’ 2PC 2 TIP 4/5 WT. Medium fast dry fly action.  Very nice Honey colored cane.  Bright Nickel Silver ferrules.  Serial # 8375,  3 5/8 oz.  Wrapped in clear golden silks.  Catskill style stripper guide. Cigar cork grip, Bright Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Butternut wooden spacer.  Rod comes in original yellow cloth rod bag with hang tag.  Stored in original aluminum brass capped rod tube.  Rod appears unfished. 

$3085.

 

Pictures

435

KAKUHIRO 6’ 6” 2 PC 2 TIP ¾ WT.  Medium fast dry fly action.  Bright Nickel Silver ferrules.  Serial # 9314.  All sections are marked with  the same #’s.  Wrapped in clear golden silks with dark green accents.  Tiny Cigar cork grip 4 ½” long.  Very nicely done Nickel Silver Slideband reelseat with very nice wooden spacer.  Rod comes packed in labeled cloth bag and stored in aluminum rod tube.  Rod appears in 99% new condition. 

$1745.

Pictures

436

H. L. LEONARD “TOURNAMENT” 8’ 3 PC 2 TIP 5/6 WT.  Medium fast dry fly action.  Rod was refinished.  Butt section has ¾” clear wrap.  All sections are full length and straight.  Ferrules fit nicely, Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in green silks. Cigar cork grip, Nickel Silver up-locking reelseat with wooden spacer.  Rod comes packed in green cloth bag and stored in original black aluminum brass capped rod tube.  Rod is in very good fishable condition. 

$1230.

Pictures

437

CHUCK NEUNER  L.I., NY – MAKER, 7’ 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT.  Medium action, Serial #01-20  Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in burgundy.  Nice Agate stripper guide.  Blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Burled wood spacer.  Rod comes in cloth bag and stored in aluminum rod tube.  Rod is in new unfished condition. 

$820.

Pictures

438

D. L. WHITEHEAD ROD CO.  STAYTON, OR, MODEL “STANDARD”  8’ 2 PC 2 TIP 6 WT. Serial #161 Fast Dry Fly action.  Very nice straw colored cane.  Glass like varnish finish.  Blued Nickel Silver ferrules.  Comes with ferrule plug.  Wrapped in brown silks tipped black.  Agate stripper guide.  Reversed Half Wells cork grip, up-locking nickel silver reelseat with Carissimen Walnut wood spacer.  Slide-band marked “D.L. Whitehead, maker” Rod comes packed in brown cloth bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube.  Built in 4-05 and signed by Darryl.  Rod is in excellent plus condition.  Rods by Darryl are not easy to come by.  

$2260.

Pictures

439

PHILLIPSON – MODEL “PEERLESS  7 ½’ 2PC 2 TIP Marked 6 wt but a DT5F works great.  Impregnated dark flamed cane.  Bright Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in clear brown silks, cigar cork grip, down-locking aluminum reelseat with wooden spacer.  All sections full length and straight.  Rod comes in tan cloth bag and stored in aluminum rod case.  Rod is in very good plus condition. 

$795.

Pictures

443

ORVIS – MODEL “PACE CHANGER  7’ AND 7’ 3” 2PC 2 TIP Serial #51219, 3 1/2 oz.  Impregnated takes a 5 wt. line.  One tip is 7’ and the other makes it a 7’3  Action is on the slow side of medium.  Great wet fly or nymph rod.  Built in 1968.  Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in Orvis brown wrapps, Cigar cork grip, down-locking aluminum reelseat with Walnut wood spacer.  Rod is n very good plus condition.  Comes packed in original cloth bag and stored in original labeled aluminum rod tube. 

$775.

Pictures

446

WALTON POWELL ROD CO.  7’ 2 PC 2 TIP 4WT.  Serial #5-5-889  Medium action.  Intermediate wrapps, wrapped in dark brown, Bright Nickel Silver ferrules, Western style cork grip, gold up-locking anodized reelseat with wooden spacer.  Rod is in very good plus condition.  Comes packed in green cloth bag & stored in original labeled brass capped aluminum rod tube. 

$995.

Pictures

447

JOHN KENEALY – MAKER MODEL “EAST BRANCH”, 7 ½’ 2 PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Medium fst dry fly action, flamed impregnated cane.  Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in dark brown. 7” long cigar cork grip, Blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Walnut wood spacer.  Marked on butt shaft 2004/68.  Tips I.D. by Jungle Cock feathers, 1 for first tip and 2 for second tip. Rod is in very good condition, shows little use.  Comes packed in green cloth bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube.

$695.

Pictures

448

MARC ARONER - MAKER, MODEL “HUNT” PATTERN. 7 ½’ 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT. Medium Fast Dry Fly Action.  Very nice dark flamed cane.  Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in burgundy silks tipped golden yellow, cigar cork grip with blued Nickel Silver band reelseat with Cedar wood spacer.  Rod is in excellent used condition. Comes packed in cloth bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube.  A very nice rod from an excellent craftsman.

 

$3395.

Pictures

450

W. R. TAYLOR ROD CO.  PA. MAKER,  7’ 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT QUAD. Serial # 70716 Fast dry fly action.  Bright Nickel Silver ferrules.  Lightly flamed cane.  Wrapped in clear golden silks tipped red, Agate stripper guide, Cigar cork grip.  Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Tiger Maple wood spacer.  Rod is in new condition.  Comes in new unused condition.  Comes in labeled cloth rod bag and stored in brass capped aluminum rod tube. 

$1200.

Pictures

451

DON SCHROEDER ROD CO.- WIS., MAKER, 7 ½’ 2 PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Serial #33603  Medium action Quadrate.  Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in clear brown silks tipped black.  Very nice light flamed cane.  Glass like varnish finish.  Cigar, quad tapered cork grip with blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat and wooden spacer.  Rod is in 98% new condition.  Shows little signs of use.  Comes packed in cloth bag and stored in black aluminum labeled rod tube. 

$1746.

Pictures

452

R. L. WINSTON ROD CO.  7’ 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT. Medium dry fly action. 2 5/8 oz. Serial #2841.  All sections are serial numbered.  Durobronze ferrules, wrapped in clear golden colored silks, honey colored cane.  Western cork grip, Zebra wood reelseat spacer and Nickel Silver slideband.  Rod is in excellent condition.  Comes packed in original labeled cloth bag ans stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. 

$3085.

Pictures

453

W. E. CARPENTER ROD CO.  MODEL “BROWNTONE  7 ½’ 2 PC 2 TIP 5 WT.  Medium fast dry fly action.  Very Nice flamed cane.  Blued ferrules, wrapped in dark brown & tipped black.  Agate stripper guide.  Cigar cork grip, Blued Nickel Silver slideband and butt cap with beautiful Walnut wood spacer.  Built in 1982.  Serial #822276. Rod appears in 99% new condition.  This is one nice rod, by a superb craftsman.  Comes packed in tan cloth bag ans stored in original aluminum labeled rod tube. 

$4120.