New & Pre-owned Rod List
Our policy
with pre-owned cane rods - Upon receipt of the rod you have a three day
inspection period. After the 3 days it is your rod, no exceptions, and all
sales are final. All rods will be shipped after checks and Credit Cards clear.
Credit amount does not include shipping costs. Buyer also pays for return
shipping. We are not responsible for errors or emissions. There will be a 5% restocking fee for any
returned items.
Bamboo/Cane Rods
|
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Pictures |
|
116 |
D. SCHROEDER ROD |
$1195.00 |
|
|
117 |
D SCHROEDER ROD CO. 6 1/2' 2pc 2 tip 4 wt Serial #2387 Fast Dry Fly Action. Very
nicely dark flamed cane. Blued Ferrules, Wrapped in Brown silks tipped black.
Cigar |
$1195.00 |
|
|
214 |
SCHAUER -- ROD MAKER, STROUDSBURG PA Built in 30's wt. 2 7/8 oz. Length 6'
10 1/2" other tip 6' 8" Medium fast dry fly action. Blonde cane
with Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in Golden Silks tipped red and
black. Cigar cork grip, Agate stripper. Rod was refinished by Orvis in summer of 1979 Sown-locking reel seat with Maple
wood spacer. Comes stored in original built wooden rod case. |
$550. |
|
|
220 |
JON PARKER ROD CO.
6' 9" One pc., 3 wt. Serial # 9394 Nicely flamed cane Wrapped in Brown
and tipped Black, Cigar cork grip Blued sliding band reel seat hardware with
wood spacer. Medium action Rod comes stored in tan cloth bag and original brass
capped aluminum tube. |
$922 |
|
|
237 |
SIETTOG |
$464 |
|
|
238 |
G. H. HOWELLS ROD CO. 8' 2pc 2 tip 4 wt. Medium action. All sections full
length and straight. Wrapped in Standard Brown and tipped Golden
yellow, Reverse Half Wells cork grip with up-locking aluminum reel seat with
wooden spacer. Other that a few chips in the varnish, not bad at
all. On butt section the rod is in very good plus condition. It
comes stored in original cloth bag and original labeled aluminum rod
tube |
$3295. |
|
|
239 |
MONTAGUE ROD
I believe this rod is an old Montague rod. Refinished 8' 2" Medium fast
action. Wrapped in burgundy with full intermediates. Agate
stripper. Nickel silver ferrules. Made to cast a 5/6 wt line.
Cigar cork grip, Blued nickel plated brass sliding band reel seat. All
sections are straight and ferrules fit nicely. Someone went to a lot of
work refinishing this rod. Comes stored in cloth bag and packed in
aluminum rod tube, both non-original. |
$304 |
|
|
244 |
THOMAS & THOMAS ROD CO. Model "Classic" 8' 2pc 2 tip
6 wt. Medium fast dry fly action. Serial #3835
4 oz. Very nicely flamed cane, blued ferrules. Wrapped in clear , honey colored wraps tipped in red. Reversed
Half Wells cork grip, Nickel Silver up-locking reel seat with Walnut
spacer. Rod comes packed in original cloth bag. Stored in original
labeled brass capped aluminum rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. |
$1495. |
|
|
245 |
DOUGLAS |
$1995. |
|
|
250 |
|
$3295. |
|
|
255 |
THE SCHAAF ROD |
$1437 |
|
|
260 |
ORVIS |
$650. |
|
|
274 |
|
$715 |
|
|
290 |
HEDDON 9’ 3pc 2 tip
5/6 wt. Medium action. Nicely flamed cane. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules.
Agate stripper guide. Wrapped in Brown silks, Cigar cork grip, Down-locking Nickel Silver “Hold-tite”
reelseat.
All sections full length. Comes
packed in cloth bag and aluminum rod tube. Rod is in Very Good Condition. |
$304. |
|
|
291 |
USLAN 5
STRIP BAMBOO SPINNING ROD, MODEL “ |
$258. |
|
|
296 |
J. W.
GALLAS ROD CO. MODEL “BANTY” 5’ 2/2 3
wt. 1.7 oz. Medium fast action. This would
be neat to fish on a small brook.
Nicely flamed cane, Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in green
silks tipped black. Cigar cork grip, Blued sliding ring reelseat
with cedar wood spacer. Rod is in new unfished
condition. Comes stored in cloth bag and packed in labeled brass capped
aluminum rod tube. |
$1334. |
|
|
301 |
FRANK |
$495. |
|
|
302 |
|
$800. |
|
|
303 |
PEZON
MICHEL – |
$400. |
|
|
321 |
HARDY BROS |
$795. |
|
|
324 |
UNMARKED
HIGH QUALITY ROD, 8’ 3 pc 5 wt. Medium action. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Very nice
honey colored cane, cigar cork grip. All Nickel Silver Granger type
up-locking reelseat. Rod was refinished and has a
very nice finish. This was done professionally and is in very good
condition. Comes in cloth bag and
aluminum brass capped rod tube. A great medium or large water rod. |
$495. |
|
|
332 |
SOUTH BEND
MODEL 57, 8 ½’ 3pc 2 tip 8 wt. Refinished,
mid down 1” wrapped in red. Reelseat replaced with aluminum down-locking seat with
wooden spacer. Agate stripper. Comes in
original labeled rod bag and non-original aluminum rod tube. In very good
fishable condition. |
$305. |
|
|
333 |
G. H.
HOWELLS ROD CO. MODEL “ATLANTIC SALMON”, Serial #3914, 8 ½’ 2pc 2 tip
8 wt. 4 7/8 oz. Hollowbuilt, Very nice lightly
flamed cane. Glass-like finish – fluted Hollowbuilt
butt section. Wrapped in brown section and tipped golden yellow. Full Wells
Cork grip, aluminum up-locking reelseat with Zebra
wood spacer. Fast dry fly action. Marked on butt section. “G. H. Howells” 8
½’ 4 7/8 oz. #3914” tips are also serial numbered. Comes in original red cloth bag &
stored in original labeled aluminum rod tube.
A very noice clean rod, in excellent
original condition. |
$2095. |
|
|
334 |
WALTON
POWELL – MAKER, 7 ½’ 2pc 2 tip 5 wt. Medium action. Bright Nickel
Silver ferrules, full intermediate wrapps, wrapped
in brown tipped red. Coke bottle cork grip, Aluminum gold anodized up-locking
reelseat with wooden spacer. Rod is in very good
plus condition. Comes packed in green cloth bag and stored in original
labeled aluminum rod tube. |
$950. |
|
|
343 |
E. F. PAYNE
ROD CO., Model 97, 7’ 2PC 2 TIP ¾ WT. Medium action. Marked on reelseat band, “Sold by |
$3995. |
|
|
346 |
JIM BEASLEY
– Jim’s version of a |
$1200. |
|
|
352 |
DICKERSON –
MODEL 861711, 8 ½’ 3 pc 2 tip 6 wt line. Fast Dry Fly
Action. Rod was refinished or at least
the mid and tips. Butt section appears
original. All sections are full length and straight, ferrules fit nice and
smooth. Marked on butt section,
“Dickerson 861711” Ferrule are blued Nickel Silver. Wrapped in Golden Silks
and tipped black. Reversed Half Wells
Cork grip with aluminum down-locking reelseat and
wooden spacer. Rod comes in cloth bag
& original brass capped aluminum rod tube. Rod is in excellent refinished condition. |
$3495. |
|
|
360 |
UNMARKED
MIDGE ROD, 6’ 2 pc 2 tip 4/5 wt. line. Fast Dry Fly Action. This rod comes from the Miney
Hull Collection. I’m not sure who built it. Very nice flamed cane – varnished
Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in brown silks, Coke bottle type cork
grip. Blued Nickel Silver Slide band reelseat
hardware and all cork spacer. Comes in cloth bag and aluminum rod tube. Rod
appears in 99% new condition. Very nice little small stream rod! |
$510. |
|
|
363 |
UNMARKED
MAKER 7’8” 2 pc 1 tip 5/6 wt. Medium fast dry fly action. Nicely flamed cane, bright nickel silver ferrules,
dark brown wrap, cigar cork grip, down-locking aluminum reelseat.
Rod is in excellent condition. Just a nice fishing rod for a fair price. Comes in aluminum tube and cloth bag. |
$305. |
|
|
369 |
H. L.
LEONARD ROD CO. MODEL HUNT 39-5, 7 ½’ 3 PC 2 TIP 4 WT. Very nice dark flamed cane. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Serial #
81126. Maxwell era rod. Wrapped in
burgundy silks, Agate stripper guide. Leonard Cigar cork grip, Blued Nickel
Silver slide band reelseat with Butternut wood
spacer. Rod comes packed in yellow
cloth bag, and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in very good
original condition. |
$3600. |
|
|
372 |
HUNGASKI –
MAKER 7 ½’ 2 PC 2 TIP 4/5 WT. Medium fast dry fly action. Nice dark flamed cane. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in clear brown or golden silks
tipped in black. Western style cork grip. Nickel Silver slide band reelseat with Walnut wood spacer. Rod is in excellent
condition. Comes packed in cloth bag and stored in brass capped aluminum rod
tube. |
$716. |
|
|
380 |
F.E.THOMAS
ROD CO., MODEL BROWNTONE SPECIAL, 9’ 3pc 2 Tip 8 wt., Medium action light Salmon
rod. Rod was refinished. All sections full length and straight. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped dark brown, reversed Half Wells
cork grip, Up-locking aluminum reelseat with Walnut
wood spacer and a removable extension butt. Rod comes packed in tan cloth bag
& stored in labeled aluminum rod tube.
In very good condition. |
$995. |
|
|
381 |
SEWELL
DUNTIN & |
510. |
|
|
383 |
F.E.THOMAS
ROD CO., MODEL “SPECIAL” 9’ 3 pc 2 tip 6 wt. Medium action, all sections are full length
and straight. Bright Nickel Silver
ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown
silks. Cigar cork grip, aluminum
down-locking reelseat with Walnut wood spacer. Stamped on reelseat
butt cap A-43. Rod is in very good
original condition. Comes packed in
cloth bag and brass capped aluminum rod tube. |
$1295. |
|
|
386 |
M.E. HULL
ROD CO. PAK ROD, MODEL #204, 9’ 3” 4 pc 2 tip 2 upper mid sections, 8/9
wt. Medium fast action, Impregnated, 8
oz. Comes with extension butt. Nicely flamed cane, wrapped in burgundy
silks, Blued Nickel Silver ferrules.
Coke bottle type cork grip with aluminum down-locking reel seat with
Walnut wood spacer. Both upper mids and tips marked as follows: One set, 204-1 and
second set, 204-2. Rod comes packed in
green cloth bag and stored in labeled aluminum rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. |
$995. |
|
|
388 |
M. E. HULL MAKER - 7’ 2pc 1 tip 4/5 wt. Medium action. Impregnated rod. Nicely flamed
cane, blued nickel silver “Super Z” ferrules, wrapped in dark brown. On tip there is a half inch wrap, appears
to be a hook dig. But rod is still
sound and in good fishable condition. Reversed Half Wells cork grip,
down-locking aluminum reelseat with Walnut wood
spacer. Rod comes packed in cloth bag
and stored in |
$310. |
|
|
390 |
M.E.HULL ROD CO.,SALMON |
$995. |
|
|
393 |
PAUL FRENCH – MAKER, 6’3” 2pc 2 tip 4 wt. Midge Rod, Medium fast dry fly action. The perfect little rod for those small
mountain streams. Wrapped in clear
brown silks tipped black, glass like varnish finish, Bright Nickel Silver ferrules.
Nicely flamed cane, Agate stripper guide.
Cigar cork grip and Bright nickel silver slide band reelseat with Walnut spacer. Comes packed in Marroon cloth bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod
tube. Rod is in excellent condition.
|
$1335. |
|
|
394 |
JOHN GALLAS – MAKER 8’ 3pc 2 tip 4 wt. Model “Autumn” 3.8 oz. Golden Honey colored cane.
Bright Nickel Silver ferrules.
Wrapped in Olive green silks, Cigar cork grip. Medium action rod with
bright Nickel Silver slideband reelseat
and Cedar wood spacer. Rod comes
packed in tan cloth bag & stored in brass capped aluminum rod tube. |
$1750. |
|
|
396 |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO.
MODEL “BABY CATSKILL” MODEL #37-L, 6’ 2pc 2 tip ½ wt. 1 oz. This is the tiniest & lightest Leonard
rod. It’s incredibly fine tips are
almost hard to believ3e that they are 6 strips of cane! Very rare to find one with all sections
full length. Rod appears to be refinished.
Wrapped in black & tipped golden yellow. Tiny Cigar cork grip, Nickel silver slideband reelseat with
Butternut wooden spacer. Rod from the
50’s. Comes packed in cloth bag with
original hang tag and stored in original brass capped aluminum rod tube. |
$3085. |
|
|
399 |
MADE IN ENGLAND FOR CORTLAND TACKLE CO. MODEL 444 IMPREGNATED,
7 ½’ 2 pc 1 tip 6 wt. 4 oz. Fast
dry fly action rod. Blued ferrules, wrapped in burgundy, sections full length
and straight. Cigar cork grip with
aluminum down-locking reelseat and cork
spacer. Rod appears in almost new
condition. Comes packed in original
labeled cloth bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. |
$410. |
|
|
400 |
SOUTH BEND ROD CO. MODEL #323 9’ 3 PC 2 TIP 6/7 WT
LINES. All sections are full
length and straight. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in black &
green varrigated silk threads, Half Wells cork
grip, up-locking reelseat with plastic spacer. Medium fast dry fly action. Rod is in very good condition. Comes stored
in original cloth bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. |
$295. |
|
|
402 |
|
$395. |
|
|
404 |
J. C. ZIMNEY – MAKER, 7’ 2PC 2 Tip 4 wt Quad, Medium action. Very nice flamed cane. Serial #7Q97704
built in May ’98 Wrapped in brown and tipped black, Cigar cork grip, blued
nickel silver ferrules. Bright Nickel
slide band reelseat with wooden spacer. Rod comes in tan cloth bag and stored in
labeled brass capped aluminum rod tube.
Rod is in new unfished condition. John’s retail price for this rod is $2000
with a considerable wait time. |
$1540. |
|
|
410 |
JIM BEASLEY, MODEL 196, 7’ 3pc 2 tip ¾ wt. Serial #111707-6 Medium fast dry fly
action, Very nice flamed cane, blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Agate stripper guide. Wrapped in dark brown
and tipped red. Cigar cork grip, blued Nickel Silver
slideband reelseat with
Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes packed
in tan cloth bag & stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in new condition. |
$1200. |
|
|
411 |
TIM ZIETAK – QUADRATE 7’ 2 pc 2 tip 4 wt. Nicely flamed cane, blued Nickel Silver
ferrules. Medium fast dry fly
action. Wrapped in burgundy silks
tipped black. Cigar cork grip, blued nickel silver slide band reelseat with Walnut wood spacer. Agate stripper guide. Rod comes packed in cloth bag & stored
in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube.
Rod is in new unfished condition. |
$1350. |
|
|
415 |
E.F. PAYNE ROD CO. MODEL #202 Serial #80189, 8’ 3 PC 2
TIP 5/6 WT. Medium fast dry fly
action. 4 3/8 oz. Rod has had a very
nice overcoat of varnish at some point. Marked on butt cap “Sold by A & F
N.Y. Very nice flamed cane. All sections full length and straight. Ferrules fist very smoothly. Wrapped in Payne Brown Silks and tipped
Golden Yellow. Blue Nickel Silver
ferrules. Cigar cork grip with Blued
Nickel Silver Slide band reelseat with Cedar wood
spacer. Rod comes in original cloth
rod bag with hangtag. Stored in
original labeled brass capped aluminum rod tube. This is a very nice rod for the fisherman
or collector. |
$4120. |
|
|
418 |
H.L.LEONARD ROD CO.
MODEL 37, 6 ½’ 2pc 2 tip 3 wt. Serial #1705, 2 3/8 oz. Medium
slow action. All sections full length and straight. Red wrap, Cigar cork grip, Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with
Butternut wood spacer. Rod comes
packed in Yellow cloth bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped
tube. Rod is in very good plus
condition. |
$2470. |
|
|
421 |
|
$2000 |
|
|
426 |
G. H. HOWELLS ROD CO., 7 ½’ 2 pc 2 tip
5 wt. Very smooth medium action rod. Serial # 3817, 3 1/8 oz. All sections have same serial # on
them. Very nicely light flamed
cane. Duro
bronze ferrules, wrapped in |
$3600. |
|
|
431 |
RON
KUSSE – QUAD 7’ 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Serial
# 8613, Fast Dry Fly Action. Very
nicely flamed cane. Blued Nickel
Silver ferrules. 2 ¾ oz. Wrapped in
burgundy silks, cork grip cigar style tapered to quad look, Blued Nickel
Silver slideband reelseat
with Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes
packed in original cloth bag with hang tag and stored in aluminum brass
capped tube. Rod is in 95% new
condition. A very nice rod from a
great craftsman. |
$2365. |
|
|
434 |
H.
L. LEONARD ROD CO. MODEL “CATSKILL”
39-5 7 ½’ 2PC 2 TIP 4/5 WT. Medium
fast dry fly action. Very nice Honey
colored cane. Bright Nickel Silver
ferrules. Serial # 8375, 3 5/8 oz. Wrapped in clear golden silks. Catskill style stripper guide. Cigar cork
grip, Bright Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Butternut wooden spacer. Rod comes in original yellow cloth rod bag
with hang tag. Stored in original
aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod
appears unfished. |
$3085. |
|
|
435 |
KAKUHIRO
6’ 6” 2 PC 2 TIP ¾ WT. Medium fast dry fly action. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Serial # 9314. All sections are marked with the same #’s. Wrapped in clear golden silks with dark
green accents. Tiny Cigar cork grip 4
½” long. Very nicely done Nickel
Silver Slideband reelseat
with very nice wooden spacer. Rod
comes packed in labeled cloth bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod appears in 99% new condition. |
$1745. |
|
|
436 |
H.
L. LEONARD “TOURNAMENT” 8’ 3 PC 2 TIP 5/6 WT.
Medium fast dry
fly action. Rod was refinished. Butt section has ¾” clear wrap. All sections are full length and straight. Ferrules fit nicely, Blued Nickel Silver
ferrules, wrapped in green silks. Cigar cork grip, Nickel Silver up-locking reelseat with wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in green cloth bag and
stored in original black aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in very good fishable condition. |
$1230. |
|
|
437 |
CHUCK
NEUNER L.I.,
NY – MAKER, 7’ 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT. Medium action, Serial #01-20 Blued Nickel
Silver ferrules, wrapped in burgundy.
Nice Agate stripper guide.
Blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Burled wood spacer. Rod comes in cloth bag and stored in
aluminum rod tube. Rod is in new unfished condition. |
$820. |
|
|
438 |
D.
L. WHITEHEAD ROD CO. STAYTON, OR,
MODEL “STANDARD” 8’ 2 PC 2 TIP 6 WT. Serial #161 Fast Dry Fly action. Very nice straw colored cane. Glass like varnish finish. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Comes with ferrule plug. Wrapped in brown silks tipped black. Agate stripper guide. Reversed Half Wells cork grip, up-locking
nickel silver reelseat with Carissimen
Walnut wood spacer. Slide-band marked
“D.L. Whitehead, maker” Rod comes packed in brown cloth bag and stored in
aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube.
Built in 4-05 and signed by Darryl.
Rod is in excellent plus condition.
Rods by Darryl are not easy to come by. |
$2260. |
|
|
439 |
PHILLIPSON
– MODEL “PEERLESS” 7
½’ 2PC 2 TIP Marked 6 wt
but a DT5F works great. Impregnated
dark flamed cane. Bright Nickel Silver
ferrules, wrapped in clear brown silks, cigar cork grip, down-locking
aluminum reelseat with wooden spacer. All sections full length and straight. Rod comes in tan cloth bag and stored in
aluminum rod case. Rod is in very good
plus condition. |
$795. |
|
|
443 |
ORVIS
– MODEL “PACE CHANGER”
7’ |
$775. |
|
|
446 |
WALTON
POWELL ROD CO. 7’ 2 PC 2 TIP 4WT. Serial #5-5-889 Medium
action. Intermediate wrapps, wrapped in dark brown, Bright Nickel Silver
ferrules, Western style cork grip, gold up-locking anodized reelseat with wooden spacer. Rod is in very good plus condition. Comes packed in green cloth bag &
stored in original labeled brass capped aluminum rod tube. |
$995. |
|
|
447 |
JOHN
KENEALY – MAKER MODEL “EAST BRANCH”, 7 ½’ 2
PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Medium fst dry fly action, flamed
impregnated cane. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules,
wrapped in dark brown. 7” long cigar cork grip, Blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Walnut
wood spacer. Marked on butt shaft
2004/68. Tips I.D. by Jungle Cock
feathers, 1 for first tip and 2 for second tip. Rod is in very good condition,
shows little use. Comes packed in
green cloth bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. |
$695. |
|
|
448 |
MARC ARONER - MAKER, MODEL “HUNT” PATTERN. 7 ½’ 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT. Medium Fast Dry Fly Action. Very nice dark flamed cane. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in
burgundy silks tipped golden yellow, cigar cork grip with blued Nickel Silver
band reelseat with Cedar wood spacer. Rod is in excellent used condition. Comes
packed in cloth bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. A very nice rod from an excellent
craftsman. |
$3395. |
|
|
450 |
W. R. TAYLOR ROD CO. PA. MAKER, 7’ 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT
QUAD. Serial # 70716 Fast dry
fly action. Bright
Nickel Silver ferrules. Lightly flamed
cane. Wrapped in clear golden silks
tipped red, Agate stripper guide, Cigar cork grip. Nickel Silver slideband
reelseat with Tiger Maple wood spacer. Rod is in new condition. Comes in new unused condition. Comes in labeled cloth rod bag and stored
in brass capped aluminum rod tube. |
$1200. |
|
|
451 |
|
$1746. |
|
|
452 |
R. L. WINSTON ROD CO. 7’ 2PC 2
TIP 4 WT. Medium dry fly action. 2
5/8 oz. Serial #2841. All sections are
serial numbered. Durobronze
ferrules, wrapped in clear golden colored silks, honey colored cane. Western cork grip, Zebra wood reelseat spacer and Nickel Silver slideband. Rod is in excellent condition. Comes packed in original labeled cloth bag ans stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. |
$3085. |
|
|
453 |
W. E. CARPENTER ROD CO. MODEL
“BROWNTONE” 7
½’ 2 PC 2 TIP 5 WT. Medium fast dry fly action. Very Nice flamed cane. Blued ferrules,
wrapped in dark brown & tipped black.
Agate stripper guide. Cigar
cork grip, Blued Nickel Silver slideband and butt
cap with beautiful Walnut wood spacer.
Built in 1982. Serial #822276.
Rod appears in 99% new condition. This
is one nice rod, by a superb craftsman.
Comes packed in tan cloth bag ans stored in
original aluminum labeled rod tube.
|
$4120. |