New & Pre-owned Rod List
Our policy with pre-owned cane rods - Upon receipt of the rod you have a three day inspection period.
After the 3 days it is your rod, no exceptions, and all sales are final. All rods will be shipped after checks and Credit Cards clear.
Credit amount does not include shipping costs. Buyer also pays for return shipping.
We are not responsible for errors or emissions. There will be a 5% restocking fee for any returned items.
Bamboo/Cane Rod
Item # |
Description |
1. |
TIM ZIETAK, MAKER, MODEL "PARABOLIC 17" 8 1/2' 2/2 8 WT Serial # 208 Fast action Salmon rod. Dark flamed cane, blued Nickel Silver. Wrapped in dark brown threads tipped black. Half Wells cork grip, aluminum up-locking reelseat with Walnut wood spacer. 1 1/2" permanent extension butt. Rod is in new condition. Comes packed in cloth bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. $1595. |
2. |
DOUGLAS DUCK - MAKER, MODEL 201E TAPER BASED BY GARRISON. 7' 2/2 4 WT Medium- medium Fast Action. Very nice cane work. Brigth Swiss styled Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in clear golden silks. Garrison styled cork grip with Bright Nickel Silver slideband reelseat and Maple wood spacer. Rod comes in tan cloth bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod appears 99% new condition. $1495. |
3.
|
MIKE BROOKS - MAKER, OR. MODEL "MCKENGIE DF" 7' 2/2 4 WT Fast dry fly action. Nicely flamed cane. Blued Nickel Silver Swiss styled ferrules. Wrapped in fine dark brown silks tipped black. Agate stripper guide. Howes styled cork grip with blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat and wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth bag and stored in black aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellentcondition. Mike's rods are not very common. $795. |
4. |
PARKER - MAKER, NY. MODEL "MIDGE" 6' 2/2 Serial #8928. Fast dry fly action. Takes a 3 wt line.Very nice light flamed cane. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in clear brown silks tipped black. All cork grip and reelseat with blued dual slideband reelseat hardware. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $895. |
5. |
THOMAS & THOMAS - MAKERS, TURNER FALLS, MA MODEL "HENDRICKSON" Serial #3762 Rod from late 70's. 7' 2 pc 2 tip rated for a 5 but casts a 4 very nicely. Medium fast dry fly action. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in clear Honey colored silks and tipped in reddish brown. Cigar cork grip. Blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with a very nice rich darak Walnut spacer. Rod is in excellent used condition. Comes packed in original labeled cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped tube. $1895. |
6. |
R. L. WINSTON ROD CO. - MAKERS, TWIN BRIDGES, MT, MODEL "STANDARD TROUT" 8' 2/2 5WT. Medium fast dry fly action. Serial #2264. 3 3/4 oz. Built in 1990. Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Duronz ferrules. Wrapped in reddish tan silks. Carboloy stripper guide. Western styled cork grip. Bright Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Rosewood spacer. Rod comes packed in red cloth rod bag and stored in brown hard leather custom rod case. Rod appears in new condition. $2095. |
7. |
R.L. WINSTON ROD CO. - MAKERS, TWIN BRIDGES, MT. MODEL "TROUT SERIES" 8 1/2' 2/2 5-6 WT 4 1/4 oz. Built in 1989. Serial #2274 Hollowbuilt Very nice medium action. Duronz machined ferrules. Wrapped in red silks. Carboloy stripping guide. Very nice glass-like varnish finish. Western styled cork grip with bright Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with Rosewood spacer. Rod comes packed in red cloth rod bag and stored in brown custom leather rod tube. Rod is in new, unused condition. $1995. |
8. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. - MAKERS, NY MODEL "HUNT 49-5" 7 1/2' 3 PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Serial #81126 Nicely flamed cane with blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in burgandy silks. Agate stripper guide, cigar cork grip with blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat and Tiger Maple wood spacer. Rod comes packed in yellow cloth rod bag with hang tag. Stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $2795. |
9. |
RON KUSSE , MODEL "BABY CATSKILL" 5' 10" 2PC 2 TIP 2 WT 1 oz. Serial #9400P Prototype. Slow to medium slow action. All sections have same serial numbers. Nice blonde cane. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in clear Golden silks, tiny four and cigar Cork grip with bright nickel silver slide band reel seat and butternut wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in yellow cloth Rod bag with hang tag. Stored in aluminum labeled brass capped Rod tube. Rod appears unused. $1695. |
10. |
FARLOW CO. - MAKERS, MADE IN ABERDEEN, SCOTLAND Marked "Sold by Norm Thompson - OR" Model "Lee Wulff" 6 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 3 1/4 oz. Impregnated. "Armour Cane" Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Takes 4-5 wt. lines. Serial #369. Blued English ferrules. Wrapped in dark green threads. Cigar cork grip, down-locking brown anodized reelseat with cork insert. Rod comes packed in blue labeled cloth rod bag. Stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod is in excellent plus condition. This is a rare model, the first I've ever seen. $1000. |
11. |
HARDY BROS. LTD. MAKERS, ENGLAND. MODEL "THE SALMON DELUXE" 9 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 7-8WT Serial #H36596 Built in 1963.Medium fast action. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in red and black threads. Clear Agate stripper guide.Full Wells cork grip with up-locking aluminum reelseat and black plastic spacer. Rood comes with a 4" removable extension butt. Rod comes packed in green labeled cloth zippered rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $510. |
12. |
E.W. EDWARDS CO. - MAKERS, CT MODEL #56, QUADRATE, 9' 3PC 2 TIP, second tip short down 4". Rod was refinished by Don Schroeder and very nicely done. Rod takes 6 - 7 weight line. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in honey bronze silks and tipped in Golden tan. Very nice medium fast action. Agate stripper guides. Quadrate tapered Cork grip with up locking black plastic reel seat and bright nickel silver band with wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in original tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled original rod tube. A great streamer or large water dry fly rod. $695. |
13. |
BELLINGER ROD CO – MAKERS, OR, MODEL "CLASSIC TROUT" 7 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Blued nickel silver ferrules with Irene ferrule plugs. Wrapped in dark brown threads and tipped golden yellow. Agate stripper guides, Cigar Cork grip. Blued nickel silver slide band reel seat and Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes packed in burgundy labeled cloth rod bag and stored in black labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in new unused condition $1250. |
14. |
BELLINGER BAMBOO FLY RODS, MODEL "CLASSIC TROUT", 7 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Serial # 9106. Blued nickel silver ferrules, comes with white ivorine ferrule plugs. Wrapped in brown silks and tipped golden yellow. Agate stripper guide. Cigar Cork grip with nickel silver slide band reel seat and burled Maple wood spacer. Rod comes packed in burgundy labeled cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $1250. |
15. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO.– MAKERS, 7' 2PC 4 WT, This is one of the new Leonards from the 90's. Very nicely done. Model " HUNT" Serial number DF 724 – 96104. Blued nickel silver rod ferrules. Wrapped in Burgundy silks. Tiny 4 1/2" Cork grip with blued nickel silver slide band reel seat in Tiger Maple wood spacer. Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped Rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $1195. |
16. |
HAL BACON - MAKERS, NH MODEL 49-5 HUNT, Serial #71010 7 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP Takes 4-5 wt lines,. Medium fast dry fly action. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in burgandy silks. Cigar cork grip, Blued Nickel Silver slideband reelseat with dark Maple burled wooden spacer. Rod is in excellent condition. Comes stored in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. $995. |
17. |
FARLOW CO. - MAKERS, ENGLAND, MODEL "LEE WULFF MIDGE" 6' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Weighs 2 oz. Serial #309, Marked sold by Norm Thompson, OR, Retailer from 1960's. Made of Impregnated bamboo. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark green threads. All cork grip and reelseat with tiny 4" cigar style grip. Dual aluminum slidebands. All sections full length and straight. Ferrules fit nice and smooth. Rod comes packed in original labeled cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $895. |
18. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. - MAKERS, NY MODEL "VALISE #61" COMBO PAK ROD. 7 PC 2TIP Takes a 5 wt line. Rod forms two different rods, a 7' 9" or a 9' 3" rod. All sections together make a 9' 3" rod, remove one and you get a 7' 9". Bright Nickel Silver ferrules with Nickel Silver ferrule plugs. Wrapped in Leonard red silks with clear agate stripper. Cigar cork grip with bright Nickel Silver slideband reelseat. Has Butternut wooden spacer. Rod from the 1930's. Comespacked in original cloth rod bag with hang tag and stored in original aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in very good original condition. $995. |
19. |
HARDY BROS. L.T.D. - MAKERS, ENGLAND, MODEL "MARVEL" 7 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Serial #E21057 Built in 1930. Rod was refinished at some point and cork grip replaced. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in golden silks. Wooden ferrule plugs. Clear agate stripper and tip tops. All cork grip and reelseat with aluminum slideband and buttcap. "Made for Jannin and Son", Caledonia, NY" Rod comes packed in original cloth rod bag and stored in original rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $835. |
20. |
E. W. EDWARDS CO. - MAKER - CT, 7' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT MODEL "DELUXE" Built for Edward Vom Hofe & Co. NY. Medium fast dry fly action. Rod was refinished and is in excellent fishing condition. Rod from the 1930s. Blued nickel silver ferrules, wrapped in dark brown silks threads. Agate stripper guide. Marked on butt section "Deluxe" on one flat and opposite marked "Vom Hofe". 4 1/2 inch cigar cork grip. Blued nickel silver slide band reel seat and Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes packed in brown cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube $1795. |
21. |
GARY LACEY - MAKER, MODEL "ROYAL", 7' 3/2 4 WT, Fast dry fly action. Very nice dark tempered cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Agate stripper guide. Wrapped in clear brown silks. Cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and Cedar wood spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in black brass capped aluminum rod tube. Rod appears unused. $1995. |
22. |
RON KUSSE - MODEL "ELF" 7 1/2' 2 PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Neatly flamed impregnated cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules, wrapped in dark Brown silks. Cigar Cork grip with blued nickel silver slide band reel seat. Rod comes packed in black cloth rod bag with hang tag. Rod is stored in black aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition, shows little signs of use. $1695. |
23. |
M. F. CALVIELLO - MAKER, BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA, MODEL "TRANSITIONAL FLAMED SERIES" 7' 3" 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Serial #BP3403. Medium fast dry fly action. Very nice dark flamed cane. "BOBF'S" Bamboo type rod ferrules, wrapped in dark burgandy silks. Weighs 3 1/2 oz. Cigar cork grip with 1/4" cork rings. Dual slideband reelseat with Nickel silver buttcap. and wooden spacer. Rod has a very nice glass-like varnish finish. Comes packed in tan labeled cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $1295. |
24. |
ORVIS CO. - MAKERS, MANCHESTER, VT. MODEL "BATTENKILL" 8 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 6-7 WT Medium fast dry fly action. Serial #22703 Built in 1960. Impregnated. Dark rich cane. Wrapped in Orvis dark brown threads. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Carbide stripper guide. Cigar cork grip, down-locking aluminum reelseat. Comes stored in original gray cloth rod bag and packed in original aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $550. |
25. |
DARYL L. WHITEHEAD– MAKER, MODEL "STANDARD" 8' 2PC 2TIP 6 WT, built on April 2005. Serial 161. Very nice crisp dry fly action. Great medium to larger river rod, will cast thoselarger dries on windy days and will get you that extra distance. Blued nickel silver with bone ferrule plug. Wrapped in golden brown silks and tipped in black. Agate stripper guide, Western style cork grip with bright nickel silver up-locking reelseat and very nicely grained wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in golden cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod appears in unused condition. $1995. |
26. |
F. E. THOMAS ROD CO. - MAKERS, ME. MODEL "SPECIAL" 7 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 5 WT. Rod froom 1930's. Very nice medim fast dry fly action. Rod has overcoat of varnish and cork grip was replaced.Small surpport tip tops. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Agate stripper guide. Rod wrapped in golden tan silks and tipped in red with full intermediates. All cork grip and reelseat with bright nickel silver slideband reelseat hardware. Rod comes packed in original green cloth rod bag. Stored in original rod tube. Rod sections are full lenght and straight. Rod is in great fishing condition. $1495. |
27. |
HEDDON TACKLE CO. - MAKERS, MICH. MODEL "THOROBRED FEATHERWEIGHT #14" 7 1/2' 2PC 1 TIP No. 03/4 Ferrule. Rod was refinished and done very nicely. Takes a 4 wt line. Nice medium fast dry fly action. Blued Nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in red silk threads. Cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver down-locking reelseat and plastic spacer. Rod comes packed in burgandy cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. $410. |
28. |
E. F. PAYNE ROD CO. - NY, MODEL "OCEAN BAY - BOAT ROD" 6' 3" 2PC Agate tip top, as well as agate guides. Wrapped in Payne brown threads and tipped golden yellow. Double handed cork grip. Full up-locking Nickel silver reelseat marked "E.F. Payne Rod - FF Payne Rod Co., Makers" Above rubber butt cap engraved initials "E.R.H." Could be Edward Ringwood Hewitt? Rod comes packed in original canvas bag. Not a common Payne. Rod was refinished at some point and is in excellent condition. $995. |
29. |
HARDY BROS. L.T.D. - MAKERS, ENGLAND, MODEL "LRH SALMON FLY" 14' TWO HANDED SALMON ROD, 3PC 2 TIP Takes a 10 wt line. Serial #J3009. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules - locking type with silver ferrule plugs. Wrapped with copper wire at ferrules and stripper guide. Wrapped in olive green threads and tipped in red. All cork grip and reelseat 26" long with aluminum sliding adjustable reelseat. Seat will fit all old or new reelfoot. Rod comes packed in blue Hardy labeled cloth rod bag. Rod appears unused. $1015. |
30 |
THOMAS J. CONROY - MAKER, NY MODEL "TROLLING OR BAIT CASTER" ROD. Rod was professionally refinished and looks great. 7' 3PC 2 TIP @1890'S. Bright nickel silver ferrules. All guides and tip tops are agate. Rod is wrapped in red silks and tipped black, full intermediates. Full nickel silver slideband reelseat and can be used either in up-locking or down-locking style to fix your reel. 1/4" cork ring make up grip. With nickel silver butt cap engraved "E.C.C." and stamped "Thos. J. Conroy, Maker, NY" Rod sections are all full length and straight. Rod comes packed in wooden form and stored in cloth rod bag. $595. |
31. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. - MAKER, NY MODEL #76, COMBO ROD. Rod comes in 6 pc design. Marked in tag- "8' 6oz." Rod from the 1940's. Tag #5122. This is 4 rods in one. 1st is 8' 5wt fly rod, 2nd is a 6' 9" 4 wt small stream rod, the 3rd is a light bait casting rod 6'9" and the 4th is a heavier baitcaster of 8' in length. Rod has bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in golden brown threads. De-tachable butt section. Cigar cork grip with aluminum reelseat hardware and nickel butt cap. Rod was refinished at some point. Comes packed in original rod bag with hang tag. Stored in original brass capped rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. This is a very rare model! $1015. |
32. |
RON KUSSE , MODEL "SPECIAL" 8' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT Serial #8651, 4 oz. Medium fast dry fly action. Blued Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown silks tipped golden yellow and black. Special all wood grip and reelseat with blued Nickel silver slideband reelseat hardware. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $1795. |
33. |
TOM WHITTLE - MAKER, PA MODEL "STONY CREEK", 7' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Tom was co-author along with Bill Harms on the book, "Split & Glued". Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Nice dark flamed cane. Blued Nickel Silver ferrrules. Wrapped in dark brown silks. Cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat, Up-locking style and Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes packed in marked cloth rod bag and stored in wooden custom rod case. Rod appears unused. $995. |
34. |
ORVIS CO. - MAKERS, MANCHESTER, VT MODEL "C.F.O. 125th ANNIVERSARY ROD", 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Serial #86212, Built on 12-83. Medium dry fly action. Very nice impregnated cane. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules with ferrule plug. Wrapped in carmel threads and tipped brown. Carbid stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with bright nickel silver slideband reelseat and bird's eye Maple wood insert. Rod comes packed in Orvis marked rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube in Wes Jordan Leather Case. Rod is in excellent condition, shows little signs of use. $1195. |
35 |
WRIGHT & MCGILL ROD CO. - CO. MODEL "GRANGER SPECIAL" 8' 3PC 2 TIPS 5WT Medium fast dry fly action. Wrapped in golden yellow silks. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Reversed Western Wells styled cork grip. Granger bright nickel silver up-locking reelseat. Rod was professionally refinished and done very nicely. All sections full length and straight. Ferrules fit nice and smooth. Rod comes packed in original cloth rod bag. Stored in aluminum rod tube. $915. |
36. |
WALTON POWELL ROD CO. - MAKERS, CA. MODEL 7 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 5 WT Medium fast dry fly action. nice dark tapered cane. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark green threads, ceramic stripper guide. Full Wells Cork grip with up locking aluminum reel seat and Cedar wood spacer. Rod comes packed in green cloth rod bag and stored in black aluminum rod. tube marked with Powell logo. Rod appears unused.$1050. |
37. |
HARDY BROS. L.T.D. - MAKERS, ENGLAND, MODEL "THE GOLD METAL" 8 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 6/7 WT, Serial #E86070, Built in 1952. Medium fast action. Agate tip tops and stripper guide. Hardy lock tight blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in black silks with full intermediates. Full Wells cork grip with aluminum up-locking reelseat with black plastic spacer. All sections are full length. Rod comes packed in Hardy rod bag. Stored in Hardy aluminum rod tube. Rod is in good fishing condition. $405. |
38. |
HARDY BROS. L.T.D. - MAKERS, ENGLAND, MODEL "THE NEILL" 9' 3PC 2 TIP 6/7 WT Medium action Serial #H43444 Built in 1961. Clear agate tip top and stripper guide. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in green threads and tipped in red with full green intermediates. Rod has Reversed Half Wells cork grip and bright alumuinum up-locking reelseat and black plastic spacer. Rod comes with 4" removable extension butt. Rod comes stored in Hardy marked green cloth rod bag. Stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $395. |
39. |
W. R. TAYLOR - MODEL "HOLLOWBUILT HEX" 8' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Serial #801016-HB Honey blonde cane. Very nice smooth medium fast dry fly action. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in olive green silks and tipped in red. Carbide stripper guide. Cigar Cork grip with blued nickel silver reel seat and Tiger Maple wood spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag. Stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $1095. |
40. |
ORVIS CO. - MAKERS, MANCHESTER, VT MODEL "WES JORDAN" 8' 2PC 2 TIP, Very dark impregnated rich looking cane. 4 3/8 oz. Takes a 6 wt line. Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Built in November,1966 first year for that model. Blued nickel silver ferrules. 13 ferrule size. Wrapped in Orvis brown threads. Two carbide stripper guides. Wes Jordan comfort type cigar cork grip with down-locking aluminum reelseat and Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes packed in original gray cloth rod bag and stored in original rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $750. |
41. |
F. E. THOMAS ROD CO. - MAKERS, MAINE - MODEL "SPECIAL" LIGHT SALMON, 9' 3PC 2 TIP Takes 7 wt line. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown silks. Reversed Half Wells cork grip, up-locking aluminum reelseat with Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes with removable 5" extension butt. All sections are full length and straight. Rod comes packed in original green cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $895. |
42. |
ORVIS CO. - MAKERS, MANCHESTER, VT MODEL "125 ANNIVERSARY" ROD, 8' 2PC 5 WT, Serial #85405, IMPREGNATED, 4 1/4 oz. Built in 1981. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Carbide stripper guide. Reversed Half Wells cork grip with bright nickel silver up-locking reelseat and Maple wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in unused condtion. $945. |
43. |
R. L. WINSTON ROD CO. - SAN FRANCISCO, CA MODEL "LIGHT TROUT" HOLLOWBUILT, 6 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, 2 1/2 oz. Serial #1510. Built in 1975. Ferrules made of silico aluminum copper bronze. Wrapped in golden tan threads. Carbide stripper guide. Half Wells all cork grip and reelseat with aluminum slideband and butt cap. All sections are full length and straight, ferrules fit nice and smooth. Rod comes packed in red cloth rod bag with Company label. Stored in original aluminum labeled rod tube. This rod is in excellent condition. Morgan Merrick era rod. Comes with copy of Winston catalog. $2395. |
44. |
DAVE NORWOOD- MAKER, PA MODEL "MIDGE" 6'1" 2PC 2TIP 4 WT, Crisp fast dry fly action. A great small stream rod. Dave was friends with Tom Maxwell and Charlie Robinson. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in burgandy silks. Very nice glass-like varnish finish. Tiny 4 1/2" cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in black aluminum rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $595. |
45. |
R.W.SUMMERS ROD CO. - BOB SUMMERS - MAKER, MICH. 7' 3" 2PC 2 TIP 4/5 WT, Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Very nice dark flamed cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in golden brown threads and tipped in black. Half Wells cork grip with down locking bright nickel silver reelseat and wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in burgandy labeled cloth rod bag. Stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $2795. |
46. |
WRIGHT & MCGILL GRANGER CO. - MODEL "GRANGER CHAMPION" MODEL #GC8642, 8 1/2' 3 PC 2 TIP 5 WT 4 1/2 oz. Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Rod was refinished and done very nicely at some point. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules, wrapped in red silks and tipped in black. Agate stripper guide. Reversed Half Wells cork grip with full nickel silver up-locking reelseat. Rod comes packed in original cloth rod bag and stored in black labeled cardboard rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $650. |
47. |
GOODWIN GRANGER ROD CO. - MAKERS, CO MODEL "GRANGER VICTORY" MODEL #GV8050, 9' 3 PC 2 TIP 6 WT, All sections are full length and ferrules fit nice and smooth. Bright Nickel Silver ferrules. Wrapped in brown and black varigated silks and tipped in black. Reversed Half Wells cork grip with up-locking nickel silver reelseat. Rod comes packed in original cloth rod bag and stored in original labeled black cardboard rod tube. Rod was refinished at some point and is in very good condition. $510. |
49. |
PICKARD ROD CO. - MAKERS, MICH, JOHN PICKARD - MAKER, MODEL #7024, 7' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Very nice Honey blonde cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in carmel colored wilks and tipped in black. Reversed Half Wells modified cork grip with bright nickel silver down-locking reelseat and Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes packed in heavy tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in new unused condition. $1395. |
51. |
ORVIS CO. - MAKERS, MANCHESTER, VT. MODEL "BATTENKILL" 8' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Serial #43901, 4 3/8 oz. Medium fast dry fly action. Very nice dark impregnated cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown Orvis threads. Carbide stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with down-locking aluminum reelseat with Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes packed in original gray cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Wes Jordan era rod. In very good condition. $710. |
53. |
SOUTHCREEK ROD CO. - MIKE CLARK - MAKER, MODEL 8 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in clear silks and tipped in golden yellow. Serial #945. Western styled cork grip with bright nickel silver down-locking reelseat with Walnut wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in blue cloth rod bag and stored in black aluminum brass capped rod tube. The rod is in excellent condition. Shows little signs of use. $2050. |
54. |
ORVIS CO. - MAKERS, MANCHESTER, VT, MODEL "BATTENKILL" 8' 2PC 2 TIP 6 WT. Serial #35629, Medium fast dry fly action. Built in 1963. Nice dark impregnated cane. All sections full length and straight. Blued Nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in Orvis dark brown threads. Carbide stripper guide. Cigar cork grip, Aluminum down-locking reelseat with Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes packed in original gray cloth rod bag and stored in original labeled rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $710. |
55. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO.- MAKERS, NY MODEL "HUNT 39-5" Serial #8424, 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Very dark cane, wrapped in burgandy silks. Cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and dark wooden spacer. Comes stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in unused condition with plastic on grip. $2395. |
56. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO.- MAKERS, NY MODEL "CATSKILL 39-4" Serial #8326, 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in golden tan silks, carbide stripper guide. Cigar cork grip, a bit thinner than usual. Bright nickel silver slideband reelseat and Butternut spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in new unused condition, still has plastic on grip. $2295. |
57. |
TIM ZEITAK - MAKER, PITTSBURGH, PA, MODEL QUADRATE, 7' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Serial #704-2 1-10 Medium fast dry fly action. Dark flamed cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown silks. Agate stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and dark wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $900. |
58. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. - MAKERS, NY MODEL "DRY FLY SALMON ROD, TOURNAMENT #88" 10' 3PC 2 TIP 8-9 WT. Medium action. 8.4 oz. 1950's rod. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in Chinese red silks, cigar cork grip with H.L. Leonard Special Patent down-locking full nickel silver reelseat. Rod comes with 4 1/2" detachable extension butt. Rod comes packed in gray cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent refinished condition. All sections full length and straight. $995. |
59. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. - MAKERS, NY MODEL "STEELHEAD TOURNAMENT #51" 9' 3PC 1 TIP 7-8 WT, Butt section has 1" repair wrap. Will not effect fishing at all. Wrapped in burgandy silks with full intermediates. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Clear agate and stripper guides. Western style cork grip with full nickel silver slideband reelseat. Rod from the 1920's. Rod butt cap marked, "The Leonard Rod, H. L. Leonard Rod Co., Makers". Rod comes packed in original gray cloth rod bag and stored in black aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in very good fishable condition. $495. |
60. |
BACON - MAKER, 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Nice dark flamed cane. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in black silks and tipped in golden yellow. Carbide stripper guide. Payne styled cork grip with up-locking reelseat and Cedar wood spacer. Rod is in mint condition. Comes stored in blue cloth rod bag and stored in black aluminum brass capped rod tube. $1250. |
61. |
C. W. JENKINS FLY ROD CO. - MAKERS, COLO. MODEL "CLASSIC TROUT" 8' 2PC 2 TIP 4-5 WT, MODEL #GA80-95, Nicely tempered cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Medium fast action. Wrapped in carmel brown silks and tipped golden yellow. Reversed Half Wells cork grip with up-locking blued nickel silver reelseat and Cherry wooden spacer. Very nice glass-like varnish finish. Rod comes packed in green cloth rod bag and stored in wooden labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. This is a very nice rod and one of the finest Jenkin's rods I've seen. $1395. |
62. |
C. W. JENKINS FLY ROD CO. - MAKERS, COLO. MODEL #GA75-61, 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Very nice Honey blonde cane. Glass-like varnish finish. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in golden silks, half wells cork grip with down-locking bright nickel silver reelseat and wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in mint condition and shows little signs of use. $1395. |
63. |
P. H. YOUNG ROD CO. - MAKERS, MICH, MODEL "MIDGE" 6' 3" 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, 1 3/4 oz. Serial #4835, Nice fast crisp dry fly action. Nicely dark flamed cane. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Carbide stripper guide. Wrapped in dark brown threads. All cork grip and reelseat with blued nickel silver dual slidebands. Rod comes packed in original burgandy silk rod bag and stored in original aluminum rod tube. Rod is in excellent original condition. $3775. |
64. |
PHILLIPSON ROD CO. - MAKERS, CO. MODEL "PHILLIPSON PEERLESS 5" 71/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT. 3 3/4 oz. Impregnated. Fast dry fly action. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown silks and tipped in golden yellow. Rear tapered cigar cork grip, down-locking, no rock brown anodized aluminum reelseat. Rod comes packed in original cloth rod bag and stored in original labeled aluminum rod tube. Rod is in mint condition. Appears unfished. $895. |
65. |
P. H. YOUNG ROD CO. - MAKERS, MICH. MODEL "MARTHA MARIE" 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5/6 WT. Very nice crisp dry fly action. 3 1/2 oz. Dark flamed cane. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown threads, carbide stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with down-locking black anodized reelseat and cork spacer. Serial #4787. Rod comes packed in original tan rod bag and stored in original aluminum rod tube. Rod is in very good original condition. $3460. |
66. |
RON KUSSE - MAKER, NY MODEL "ELFIN" 6' 3" 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Crisp dry fly action. Impregnated dark cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown silks, tiny cigar cork grip 4 1/2"long. Blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and Burled wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag with hang tag. Marked "Proto type." Stored in black aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. Great small stream rod. $1675. |
67. |
THOMAS & THOMAS ROD CO. - MAKERS, MASS. MODEL "THE PUPAE" Serial #5598, 5 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Custom built, only one of these were ever built. Fast dry fly action. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in clear carmel silks and tipped in darker brown. Carbide stripper guide. Swelled T & T styled butt. Cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and Walnut wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in tan labeled cloth rod bag and stored in black labeled brass capped aluminum rod tube. Rod is in unused condition. Very nicely done and would make a great small stream rod. $3150. |
69. |
A. J. THRAMEER ROD CO. - MAKERS, MODEL "HOLLOWBUILT TROUT" 8' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. 3.7 oz. Serial #1126, Nicely flamed cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in green and black varigated silks, tipped in red. Half Wells cork grip, Agate stripper guide, blued nickel silver slideband reelseat with wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in black cloth rod bag with hang tag. Stored in black aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $795. |
70. |
R. L. WINSTON ROD CO. - MAKERS, MT MODEL "TROUT SERIES" 8 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT. Medium action. Serial #2131, Weighs 4 1/8 oz. Duronz type rod ferrules. Fluted Hollowbuilt construction. Very nice honey colored cane. Glass-like varnish finish. Wrapped in carmel colored silks. Stainless steel snake guides, carbaloy stripper guide. Western styled cork grip with down-locking black aluminum reelseat and special order scrim shaw reelseat spacer. Rod comes packed in labeled cloth rod bag. Stored in brown leather rod case. Rod appears unused. $2095. |
71. |
PHILLIPSON ROD CO. - MAKERS, CO MODEL "PREMIUM" 8 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast action. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in black silks and tipped in golden yellow and black. All sections are full length and straight. Full Wells cork grip with black anodized down-locking reelseat, "no rock" style. Rod comes packed in brown cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $795. |
72. |
WRIGHT & MCGILL ROD CO. - MAKERS, COLO, MODEL "GRANGER FAVORITE" 9' 3PC 2 TIP, 6.6 oz. Takes 7 wt line. Medium fast action. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in green & black varigated silks and tipped in golden with full intermediates. Carbide stripper guide. Westtern styled cork grip with full nickel silver up-locking reelseat. All sections are full length and straight. Rod comes in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod is in original condition. $525. |
73. |
E.F. PAYNE - MAKER, SISTERS, OR. ROD, MODEL 96, 6 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Blued Nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in Payne brown threads and tipped in golden yellow. Cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and Cedar wood spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $1725. |
74. |
GUS CARLSON - MAKER, CT 7' 2PC 2 TIP 4/5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Bright nickel silver ferrules covered by dark brown silks. Wrapped in dark brown ceramic stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with bright down-locking aluminum reelseat and nickel silver butt cap. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $495. |
75. |
TONY VALIENT - MAKER, EVENING HATCH, PA. "LIGHT TROUT" 6' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT. Fast crisp dry fly action. Great small stream rod. Bright nickel silver rod ferrules. Wrapped in red silks. Tiny cigar cork grip with Tom Maxwell's famous logo. Bright nickel islver slideband reelseat. Rod comes in black labeled cloth rod bag. Stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $595. |
76. |
BELLINGER & SANTIAM ROD CO. - MAKERS, OR, MODEL "MIDGE" 6' 3" 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT Medium fast dry fly action. Serial #1-04-043, Blued nickel silver ferrules and Rosewood ferrule plug. Redish orange silks, agate stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and Burled wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in a burgandy cloth rod bag and stored in black labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. A great small stream rod. $1050. |
77. |
E. F. PAYNE ROD CO. - MAKERS, NY MODEL 98, 7' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Medium fast action. 2 7/8 oz. Rod was professionally refinished at some point and looks very nice, nicely done. Blued nickel silver rod ferrules and std. Payne ferrule plug. Wrapped in Payne dark brown silks and tipped in golden yellow. Cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and Cedar wood spacer. Rod has agate stripper guide. Comes packed in original cloth rod bag and has factory hang tag. Rod comes stored in original labeled aluminum brass capped rod tube. All sections are full length and straight, ferrules fit nice and smooth. A great small stream rod. $4495. |
78. |
TONY VALIENT - MAKER, PA MODEL 7' 3PC 2 TIP 5 WT. Serial #538, 3.7 oz. Fast dry fly action. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in black silks and tipped in red. Half Wells cork grip. Blued nickel silver slideband reelseat with burled wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in black aluminum brass capped rod tube. Stored in tan cloth rod bag. Rod is in excellent condition. $595. |
79. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. - MAKERS, NY MODEL "TOURNAMENT 50" 8' 3PC 2 TIP 5WT, Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Rod from 1930's. 3.6 oz. Rod was professionally refinished and looks great! All sections are full length and straight. Ferrules fit nice and smooth. Bright nickel silver ferrules, wrapped in green silks and tipped in red. Cigar cork grip with bright nickel silver slideband reelseat and Butternut wooden spacer. Butt cap stamped, "H. L. Leonard Rod Co. - Makers". Rod comes packed in original green cloth rod bag. Stored in original Leonard rod tube. Rod is in excellent fishing condition. A very nice rod. $1575. |
80. |
D. R. STONE ROD CO. - MAKERS, OR MODEL "GILLUM TAPER LIGHT SALMON ROD", 8 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 7/8 WT, Serial #1210, 6 oz. Fast dry fly action. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in burgandy and tipped in black. Agate stripper guide. Reversed Half Wells cork grip. Blued nickel silver down-locking reelseat and Mohoganywooden spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag. Stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod appears unused. $835. |
81. |
GUS CARLSON - MAKER, CT. MODEL "MIDGE" 6' 4" 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Fastdry fly action. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown threads. Ceramic stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with down-locking bright nickel silver slideband reelseat and Maple wood spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag. Stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $525. |
82. |
RON KUSSE - MAKER, NY, MODEL "ELF" 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT Medium fast dry fly action. Impregnated dark flamed cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown silks, cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and Cedar wood spacer. Serial #0423, 3 3/4 oz. Rod comes packed in black cloth rod bag with hang tag. Stored in black aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. Shows no signs of use. $1525. |
83. |
R. W. LANCASTER - MAKER, PA MODEL "BOW RIVER" 8' 2PC 2 TIP 5/6 WT Fast parabolic dry fly action. Great streamer rod for larger water. Nice dark flamed cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in golden brown silks and tipped in black. Carbide stripper guide. Half Wells cork grip with down-locking bright nickel silver reelseat and burled Maple wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in plaid labeled cloth rod bag and stored in black aluminum rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $730. |
84. |
HEDDON TACKLE CO. - MAKERS, MICH. MODEL "FEATHERWEIGHT THOROBRED #14, 7' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Very nice medium fast dry fly action. Size 0 1/2 ferrule. Ferrules are blued nickel silver. Wrapped in burgandy silks. All sections full length and straight. Cigar cork grip with down-locking blued nickel silver reelseat and plastic spacer. Rod comes packed in original burgandy labeled rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. This is a very nice small stream rod. In very good condition. $750. |
85. |
THOMAS & THOMAS ROD CO. - MAKERS, MASS, MODEL "KOSMIC ROD AND REEL COMMEMORATIVE" 1984, L.T.D. EDITION, #18 Rod and Reel have matching serial numbers. 8 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Bright nickel silver Kosmic type ferrules. Wrapped in bright red silks with black tipping. Full intermediates of bright red. Beautiful honey tapered cane with swelled Kosmic type rod butt. Carbide stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with 1/8" corks, 5 1/2" long. Bright Kosmic style slideband and butt cap with Ivoroid type reelseat spacer. Rod comes packed in tan labeled cloth rod bag and stored in black aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in mint unused condition. Reel is of raised pillar design of nickel silver and hard rubber. Marked "The Commemorative Kosmic Reel" Thomas & Thomas - Makers". Stamped on the reel foot "#18" Click and Pawl pre-set drag system with nickel silver counter balanced handle. Measures 2 1/4" Diameter, spool 1". Reel has rear plate on-off click button. Reel comes stored in brown and tan cloth and leather drawstring reelbag. Reel is in mint, unused condition. What a great rod and reel combination! They are done very nicely by some of the bery best craftsmen of the era. Thomas, Edwards, Hawes and Payne would have been very proud of these gentlemen. Very rare Rod and Reel Set. Rod and Reel $5495. |
86. |
TIM ZIETAK- MAKER, PITTSBURGH, PA MODEL "QUADRATE" 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP, Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in cinnamon clear silks, agate stripper guide. Quad tapered cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and Tiger wooden spacer. Rod takes 4 wt line and has very medium fast dry fly action. Rod comes packed in white cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped, labeled rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $795. |
87. |
PAUL FRENCH - MAKER, OR MODEL "MIDGE" 6' 3" 4 WT, Very nice fast dry fly action. Nicely tempered cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in clear brown silks and tipped in black. Agate stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and Walnut wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in burgandy cloth rod bag and stored in black aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod appears in unfished condition. Glass-like varnish finish, very nicely done. $795. |
88. |
TERRY ACKLAND - MAKER, 6' 9" 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Fast dry fly action. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark burgandy silks. Carbide stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with bright nickel silver slideband reelseat and Tiger Maple wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in gray cloth rod bag and stored in black aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $595. |
89. |
TIM ZIETAK - MAKER, PITTSBURGH, PA MODEL "SPECIAL TROUT" 7' 3PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in clear ceramic silks with full intermediates, Tiny cigar cork grip with 1/4" corks. Full nickel silver slideband reelseat. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in brown labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $795. |
90. |
DESCHUTES ROD CO. WA. DARRYL WHITEHEAD - MAKER, 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 4-5 WT, Serial #764. Very nice dark flamed cane. Medium fast dry fly action. Bright nickel silver ferrules with ebony ferrule plug. Wrapped in dark brown silks. Cigar cork grip with bright nickel silver slideband reelseat and burled wooden spacer. Rod has glass-like varnish finish. Comes packed in brown cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $1495. |
91. |
CORTLAND ROD CO. - NY 7' 2PC 2 TIP 4-5 WT, 2 3/4oz. Very nice dark impregnated cane. Medium fast dry fly action. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in burgandy silks. All cork grip and reelseat with aluminum slideband reelseat . Rod comes packed in tan labeled cloth rod bag. Stored in golden aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $450. |
93. |
WEBER ROD CO. - STEVENS POINT, WIS. MODEL "WEBER SPECIAL" 8' 3PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Bright nickel silver ferrules, wrapped in reddish orange silk threads with full intermediates. 5" cigar cork grip with full nickel silver slideband reelseat. Stamped, "Weber Likelike Fly Co., Stevens Point, Wisc." Rod comes packed in original labeled green cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $395. |
94. |
ORVIS CO. - MAKERS, MANCHESTER, VT. MODEL "MITEY MITE" 5' 2PC 1 TIP, Takes 4 wt. Fast dry fly action. Perfect small stream rod. Very nice dark impregnated cane. Serial #64448, 1 1/2 oz. Built in 1971. Jordan era rod. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in Orvis brown threads, carbide stripper guide. All cork grip and reelseat with dual slidebands. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag. Stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in mint condition. $695. |
95. |
ORVIS CO. - MAKERS, MANCHESTER, VT MODEL "BATTENKILL" 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast action. Serial #23325. Built in 1958. Nice dark impregnated cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in Orvis dark brown threads. Carbide stripper guide. Cigar cork grip, down-locking aluminum reelseat and Walnut wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in original green cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $725. |
96. |
CORTLAND CO. - NY MODEL 444, 6 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, 2 1/4 oz. Medium fast Parabolic action. Blued ferrules. Wrapped in burgandy silks. All cork grip and reelseat with aluminum slideband and butt cap. Rod comes packed in tan labeled cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $495. |
97. |
JENKINS ROD CO. - DENVER, CO. CHARLIE JENKINS - MAKER, MODEL GA-70-18, 7' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Medium fast dry fly action.Rod from 1970's. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in brown silks and tipped in golden yellow. Cigar cork grip, bright nickel silver slideband reelseat and Walnut wood spacer. Rod comes packed in brown cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in very good plus condition. $1595. |
98. |
CORTLAND LINE CO. - CORTLAND, NY MODEL 444, 6 1/2' 2PC 1 TIP 4 WT, IMPREGNATED, 2 1/8 oz. Blued rod ferrules. Wrapped in burgandy silks. 4 1/4" cigar cork grip. Dual aluminum slidebands with Cedar wooden spacer. Very nice crisp dry fly action, very nice small stream rod. Rod comes packed in tan labeled cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $295. |
100. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. - MAKERS, MODEL "SDF - SALMON DRY FLY", 9' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast action. Serial #1738, Nice dark impregnated cane. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark green silks, Carbine stripper guide and tip tops. Western styled cork grip with up-locking aluminum reelseat and Butternut wooden spacer. Comes with 2" permanent extension butt. Rod comes packed in factory yellow cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped factory tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $995. |
101. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. - MAKERS, MODEL "50 TOURNAMENT", 8' 3PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Rod was refinished professionally. One tip was replaced. Bright nickel silver ferrules, Waisted style. Wrapped in Leonard red silks. Agate stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with bright nickel silver slideband reelseat and Butternut wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in original cloth rod bag and stored in original aluminum brass capped rod tube. $1495. |
102. |
ALAN NOLAND - MAKER, VA. 7' 2PC 2 TIP 4 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Dark flamed cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in clear brown silks and tipped in black. Agate stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with bright nickel silver slideband reelseat with burled wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in green labeled cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. Rod is in new unused condition. Great small stream rod. $695. |
103. |
E.F. PAYNE ROD CO. - MAKERS, NY MODEL 101, 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Very nice dry fly action. Rod from the 1950's. Rod was refinished, looks great! Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown silks and tipped golden yellow. Payne styled cork grip with up-locking aluminum reelseat and Cedar wood spacer. Rod comes with ferrule plug. All sections full length and straight. Rod comes with original cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum rod tube. Locking band reads, "Sold by Abercrombie & Fitch Co., New York." $3995. |
104. |
MONTAGUE ROD CO. MASS. MODEL "FLASH" 8 1/2' 3PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Nickel plated brass ferrules. Wrapped in red threads and tipped in yellow. Full Wells cork grip with down-locking nickel plated reelseat. Comes stored in brown cloth rod bag and stored in aluinum rod tube. In very good condition. $150. |
105. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. - MAKERS, NY. MODEL 50DF, 8' 3PC 2 TIP 5 WT, Medium fast dry fly action. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in red silks, cigar cork grip with down-locking aluminum reelseat and bright nickel silver butt cap with Butternut wooden spacer. Rod was professionally refinished and looks great! All sections full length and straight. Ferrules fit nice and smooth. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. Rod from mid 60's. $1595. |
106. |
PHILLIPSON ROD CO. - MAKERS, CO. MODEL "POWER PAKT" 7 1/2' 2 PC 1 TIP 5 WT. Medium fast dry fly action. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in golden yellow silks and tipped in black. Full Wells cork grip with down-locking aluminum anodized reelseat, black and orange. Rod comes packed in cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $395. |
107. |
R. D. TAYLOR ROD CO. - BOB TAYLOR - MAKER, NY MODEL 24-3, 7' 2PC 2 TIP 3 WT, 2.8 oz. Medium fast action. Serial #24-3-385, Browntone - nicely dark flamed cane. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in golden silks and tipped in red. Agate stripper guide. Glass-like varnish finish. Cigar cork frip with blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag. Stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. An outstanding rod by a great craftsman. Rod is in new unused condition. $3550. |
108. |
H. L. LEONARD ROD CO. - MAKERS, NY MODEL "DURACANE", 7 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP 4-5 WT, 3.2 oz. Medium fast dry fly action. Impregnated dark cane. Serial #1217, Blued nickel silver rod ferrules. Wrapped in dark green silks. All cork grip and reelseat with blued nickel silver slideband and buttcap. Rod comes packed in tan cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum brass capped rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $1295. |
109. |
W. E. CARPENTER - MAKER, PA MODEL "HIGHLANDER SPECIAL" IMPREGNATED ROD. 7' 2PC 1 TIP, 2 7/8 oz. Medium fast action. Serial #75570, Takes a 4-5 wt line. Nicely dark tempered cane. Wrapped in clear brown silks and tipped in black. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Cigar cork grip. Blued nickel silver slideband reelseat and Mahogany wooden spacer. Rod comes packed in gray cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $1795. |
110. |
F.E. THOMAS CO. - MAKERS, ME, MODEL "SALMON" 9'9" 3PC 2 TIP 9WT, Rod from 1930's. All sections full length and straight. Bright nickel silver ferrules. Wrapped in red silks and tipped golden yellow with full red intermediates. Agate stripper guide. Full nickel silver down-locking Patented reelseat. Comes with 6" de-tachable extension butt. Tips comes stored in greay cloth bag and stored in aluminum tube. Butt and mid comes stored in brown canvas rod bag. Rod is in very good fishing condition. $895. |
111. |
GARY HOWELLS - MAKER, MODEL "MIDGE" 6' 3" 2PC 2 TIP 3-4 WT, Serial #4032, 2 oz. Very nice crisp dry fly action. Durobronz type rod ferrules. Wrapped in dark brown threads and tipped in golden yellow. Carbide stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with bright nickel silver slideband reelseat and Walnut wooden spacer. Rod is in excellent original condition. Comes packed in red cloth rod bag and stored in brown leather rod tube. $4495. |
112. |
ORVIS CO. - MAKERS, MANCHESTER, VT MODEL "DELUXE" 6 1/2' 2PC 2 TIP Takes 4-5 wt lines. Medium fast dry fly action. Serial #16402, Built in 11-03-54. Very nice dark impregnated cane. Blued nickel silver rod ferrules. Wrapped in Orvis dark brown threads. Tiny 4" cork grip with aluminum slideband reelseat and Cedar wood spacer. Rod comes packed in original plaid cloth rod bag and stored in black aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in excellent condition. $895. |
113. |
E. W. EDWARDS ROD CO. - MAKERS, CT MODEL #525, SPINNING ROD, Weighs 5.4 oz. 7' 2PC 1 TIP QUADRATE, Bright nickel silver ferrules. 12" cork grip with dual aluminum slidebands. Rod comes packed in green cloth rod bag and stored in aluminum labeled rod tube. Rod is in very good condition. $275. |
ALL the Rod Builders that I represent will now be listed on The "RODBUILDERS' ROD PAGE". We are hoping
that it will help you locate any rods that are available with no wait.
Contact:
Robert R. Selb
Classic Fly Fisherman
222 S. Broad St.
Lansdale, PA 19446
Visa and Mastercard also check or Money Order, Paypal can be used on orders under $150.00.
Toll Free 1-866-930-3667 or 215-412-3667
E-mail Classicflyfisherman@yahoo.com
Photography and Website Maintenance by Diane McCabe